Day 83

Slacker. That’s me. Lol.

I’m craving roasted beets. There is clearly something wrong with me. Hah! I’ll be picking some up today while out running errands. Gonna have lunch out with the momma. I plan to have a big salad and then stop by a local cafe for a cappuccino. 

It’s rainy and chilly here. Lots of chirpy birds this morning. It’s time to bring out the patio furniture. Coffee on the porch, while wrapped in a blanket, would have been awesome this morning. 

I have a lot to do today. Then later, it’s game night with friends. 

Hoping tomorrow to take a trip down memory lane with the family. Gonna take a ride to PA, and hopefully see an old friend …  

I’m feeling very grateful this morning. I am not letting gray skies and rain dampen my mood. I’m too fortunate and too loved to be a sourpuss. 

👍🏻😊

Day 20

Almost through January and I’m still going strong. Woot!

I did have some junky food the other day, but other than that I’m doing good, eating healthy and exercising. 

It’s been cloudy and rainy and since the temps are in the 40s, 50s, and some times even the 60s, it’s MUDDY.  Ugh. I am totally ready for some snow. Let’s get this over with! There are 59 days til Spring!

I cannot wait for sunshine and bonfires and camping and spending lots of time in my hammock.  So.. let us get some snow so it actually feels like winter for a bit lol.. then we can move along to spring!

😁

Again.

Story of my life. I start, then give up. On everything. I’m really not sure what my malfunction is, but I’m so tired of it.

I started off the New Year with a wonderful cold. I feel like crap. I’ve slept most of the day. 

All I’ve consumed today is about 48 oz. of water and a chocolate Shakeology shake this morning. I’m about to try to eat some dinner.. chicken, brown rice and veggies. I’m so hungry, but my throat kills. This should be fun.

I weighed myself this morning. I need to take measurements and pics when my skin doesn’t hurt. 

I need to get this Christmas stuff out of here too. Ugh. Hoping after I get a shower and NyQuil myself into next week, I’ll get some more sleep and hopefully wake feeling a little better tomorrow….  fingers crossed! 

Day 13

I did 2 miles on the bike, quickly, as I was pressed for time. I spent some time with the momma outside, and some time with the kidlet discussing the floods that happened here in WV recently. I cleaned the kitchen, and after my ride took a shower and headed out to meet up with my bestie and her family to watch our towns local 4th parade. It was a good time!

Came home and put the camper up since kidlet and bff wanted to slee out there. I’m about to go join them. 

I know I’ve not been at it long, and I think this goes hand in hand with the absence of bloat, but my lower legs are looking better. No swelling, no cankles, my legs are taking shape. This brings me joy. 

I’ve been doing this upper arm work out that supposedly sculpts your arms from shoulder to wrist. We shall see. My arms are grossly huge.. But I am hoping that once the weight is gone, I’ll have some killer stuff making itself seen. 🙂 

I ate well today. I’m out of a lot of vegetables, so it’s off to the store tomorrow for what I need. I also need to do 5 miles tomorrow. No excuses.  

Day 12

We spent the day at a fabulous little park in the campground that we recently camped at. We went with my bff, so that our kidlet could hang with her bff, and the bff’s siblings. We had a really great time. I ate well. The only thing I had that I shouldn’t have had was a Gatorade. 


Here is M (in red) and bff, collecting salamanders.

We were there all day and I got a wee sunburn. Upon arriving home, I crashed and took a 2 hour nap. Ugh. And then an hour later, I went to bed.

No exercise.  😦

Day 10

So, I had to take the hubby to a follow up dental appointment. After I ate a yummy breakfast… We drove 1.5 hours for an appointment that lasted about 5 minutes. 

So… We were about 47 miles from where I lived when I was 11/12. I went by there back in 1995, and it was like going back in time. Everything was the same. It was SO WEIRD.

So, I suggested we do a drive by. Hubby agreed, so off we went. I find it funny that, for the most part, I remembered how to get there from all those years ago being a passenger with nothing to do but look out the window. 

When we turned on the street, I honestly couldn’t choose an emotion. I wanted to cry because of all the memories that came flooding back. I was shocked at how different it all was. Then, I was just confused and in a state of disbelief. I slowed way down and said, “What? That’s the house. Wait. No.. No.. It’s too small. Omg. Did they knock it down and build another? No. There are the living room windows.. And the dining room. And look! That was my bedroom, and my parents room. And.. Wow. I’m so confused!” Haha. That all came tumbling out in about 2 seconds. 

I’m gonna dig out old pics tomorrow (or maybe tonight) to compare. Because seriously, that house looked TINY. It wasn’t tiny when I lived in it. I know that our perception as children is different, but I honestly cannot wrap my head around it!! 

Then, we stopped at Sideling Hill, a cut blasted through a 350 million year old mountain to make way for I-68. 


“Why?” You ask? My hubby is a geologist, and it’s a 350 million year old anticline that’s visible in a beautiful way. (Our mutual love of geology still burns hot. Lol) Most are unimpressed at the wall of rock. We totally geeked out. 

The stairs up to the view looked like a NO, because I have a stupid, arthritic knee that doesn’t play well with others. I ignored the knee and quickly made my way to the top. I broke a good sweat. I am now regretting that decision. No bike tonight. I cannot risk injury. 

I did do a core work out, that ensures that all of me shall hurt tomorrow, and I did my upper body again, even though I have arms that feel like Hulk Hogan’s arms today. 

I also ate a cheeseburger. I got a Diet Coke and couldn’t drink it. Icky. (WHUT??) 

I couldn’t wait to get home and drink some water. The cheeseburger also made me have to hit a rest stop to crap my brains out. Nothing but honesty here, folks.

I’ve felt so gross, that I’ve not had anything else to eat. Some day, hopefully, I will learn. Until then, I do stupid and I suffer accordingly. 

Tomorrow is a new day. I’ve got this. 

Day 7

We all slept in today! My kid woke me at 10:30! I had my usual kale and scrambled eggs. For lunch I had a huge tuna sammich. I fit a cup of lettuce on that thing. Lol. It was crazy good. Dinner was a large salad with some turkey and lots of veggies, and a side of pears. I’m getting on the bike here in a few.. After that I’ll have to do my upper body work out, then have a protein shake. I measure and weigh myself in the morning…